Privacy Policy

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how Louisa Simmonds handles personal information.

 

I collect, hold, and use personal information to carry out marketing functions only under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

Collection of your personal information

I usually collect personal information from you through either the contact or subscribe forms on my website, social media platforms, Google Analytics, or if you have a complaint. 

I use this information to improve my website, encourage social connection, and receive feedback from the community.

I use Wix.com to manage my mailing lists and when you subscribe to my mailing list, you will be asked to give your express consent that I can use your data for analytics purposes. 

Please send any complaints about breach of privacy to Louisasimmonds@msn.com or via the Let's Connect form below.

Disclosure

I may also disclose personal information:

  • to another review body if a complainant seeks an external review 

  • to other regulators or external dispute resolution schemes (generally only if you agree and where the information will assist investigation of a matter)

  • to service providers (like those that host our website servers, manage our IT and manage our human resources information)

We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information:

If you ask, I will give you access to the personal information that I hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if I consider it is incorrect or remove it if requested. I will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to me in writing if you feel I have mishandled your personal information. I will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact me

You can:

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram

Let's Connect

Subscribe To My Newsletter

Contact Details:
 
T:  +61 405 364825
E: Louisasimmonds@msn.com
Cookies: This site uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please click on the link

©2020 Louisa Simmonds | Powered by WIX